Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restrict user ability to print to networked printer

Posted on 2004-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
On a typical PC in our network, there a 2 printers installed. One Black and White and one Color printer. Both are network printers. How can I restrict the ability of certain users that log on to this PC to print to the color printer? I want everyone to be able to print to the b/w but only a few users to be able to print to the color. I don't believe the printers themselves are in Active Directory.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_Blair
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12286583
are the printers shared through your domain controller?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12286671
If the printers are installed on an print server you have to set the permissions on the print Server. If it is a Windows Server, go to Printers and Fxes --> select the color printer --> open properties page and go to the security tab --> select the users who should be able to print and set the permissions for them.
If the printers are installed localy and connected via TCP/IP printing you have to do the same but on every computer on which the printer is installed.

jo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamgod
ID: 12286702
use microsoft's con2prt utility in scripts - on Nt4/2000 domain ????
can add network printers per user and per machine using this utility.
printers need to be loaded on server???
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12286838
To my knowledge, you can't - easily.  As was mentioned, you could set permissions in a print server.  However, if the users are savy, they can setup printing directly to the printer's IP address using TCP/IP.  To get around this, you'd have to have the printer behind a firewall or some kind of access control list which not only restricts username access (with the permissions on the print server) but also restricts access to the device depending on the user's IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_Blair
ID: 12287726
Thanks to everyne for the feedback thus far. Let me see if I can provide more information.

All of these printers print via an HP jet direct network card. I was under the impresion that the card was acting as the print server but I could be wrong.
Clients are W2K professional.
I have installed the printers individually on the clients using HP Install Network Printer Wizard utility by typing in their IP address.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12288052
ok, then you have to go to every client you have installed the printers and set the permissons on every client individually.
Go to Printers, select the printer you would change, right click - properties - security - then select the user or Group and set the permissions to print or deny it.
For Future it´s more easy to install the printer on an server (same way like you install it on the clients) and shre it for the users. Then you can set the permissons on the server (only one time and not on every client)

jo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_Blair
ID: 12288305
I am thinking I will put all the users that I do not want printing to the color printer into a group and then DENY them the print permission on the color printer.

Is this a good idea?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Jochen_ earned 900 total points
ID: 12288451
yes. You can it do this way. Or you can create a group with all User, which you want allow the printing.
Thats your decission.
jo
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:iamgod
iamgod earned 300 total points
ID: 12293193
Just a follow-up to my previous comment, if you run network printer thru server and use batch files using con2prt utility you can delete and add printers per user on logon - i.e colour printer access can be controlled.
0