Solved

vb 6 '' could not be loaded

Posted on 2004-10-12
6
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a vb6 active x control that I created months ago.  I use it in a program.  It compiles fine, and up until a couple of days ago it worked fine.  Now when I try to open my project it says '' could not be loaded.  When I look in the error log for the form the component is used for, it says: Line 15: Class ScaleControl.ctlScale of control ctlScale1 was not a loaded control class.  Even if I open a new project and try to add it as a component it says that same message, '' could not be loaded.  Has anyone else seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 500 total points
ID: 12286862
Look into the registry and try to locate its location from the ProgID. Check if your control OCX is still there. THere is a chance it got deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 12287411
I tried to unregister and re-register.  Does not work.  I can bring it in as a component on another machine fine.  So it is something to do with my machine, and I'm as well guessing the registry.

I have very minimal experience with the registry.  Can you explain how I go about this?  What is the ProgID and how do I locate it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 12288220
Finally got it to work.  I searched for the name of my control and deleted the entry for it.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12288371
Glad zou got it to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JedNebula
ID: 25221322
In addition, if you created the control, you could open up the controls vbp file on it's own and recompile the project (it must be on it's own and without being part of a vbg project group else it might not work). Close down the vbp file and open the group; you should have some more success without having to go into the registry which is not for everyone.

If the control is not your own then you have no choice but to use the registry method.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JedNebula
ID: 25221324
There is also a Microsoft help file on the subject...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/217180/EN-US/
0