?
Solved

multiple wireless keyboards/mouse

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi there,

I'm considering buying a number of wireless keyboard and mouse sets for a small training suite.

Am I likely to have any problems with having multiple wireless sets in close proximity to each other?
If so is there a way round this?

thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jjbarnsley
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jupiler78 earned 1400 total points
ID: 12286743
Hi jjbarnsley,

Nope, normally you shouldn't have problems, as they can use different channels

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 12286805
I use two Gyration RF keyboards and mice simultaneously, and I have no problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 200 total points
ID: 12287074
usually with anything wireless as far as keyboard and mice, i have never gotten farther than 6-8 feet from the reciever, and that's with a straight line of contact between them adn nothing between them..

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jupiler78
Jupiler78 earned 1400 total points
ID: 12287129
Egiblock, that's right. Is most cases it is that way, but here at office we are closer to each other, so we switch to different channels.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12287223
The Gyration Media Center version will work 20 feet away - I have used it from there.  It has a theoretical 100-ft range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjbarnsley
ID: 12290987
thanks everyone for your help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12295173
You're welcome. Glad I could help

Jupiler78
0