Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can someone walk me through where to put my Java code?

Posted on 2004-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Currently, I am running my java and jsp code on an IBM HTTP web server that has the WebSphere 4.01 plugin.
So the code is placed on the HTTP server and through the httpd.conf and was.conf files configuration, the code is run from there.

I now need to move to the WebSphere 5.01 which is a J2EE environment, and I think I need to put my code in its file structure to run.

Can someone walk me through a few questions I have about getting my code to this new environment and run?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:g118481
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 12287955
And what are the questions? Post them and we will try to help you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g118481
ID: 12289553
1.  Can I simply copy my existing code from my HTTP server file structure to my new WebSphere 5.0 file stucture.
2.  Under what folder do I copy my code to?

I'm sure I will have more points, but thest two are the two biggest that stick out right now.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 12296837
if your code is conforming to J2EE you should be able to move it as is.
Best way to make it happen is to import it as a .ear file..
WASD provides this import feature with it its easy to use and also takes care of your web.xml and other config files.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g118481
ID: 12296998
Can you walk me through the steps to create and import/export the .ear file using WASD?  
I just got WebSphere Studio Enterprise Developer 5.1 and installed it.  Should I use this tool?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 1200 total points
ID: 12297898
okay do the following steps..
add your jdk\bin directory to your path
if not already there.
from the dos prompt . . . cd to your parent directory . . .you may want to create a temp directory which contains your file structure . . .
from the temp directory you can issue the following command
command  >>> jar cf myapp.war *.*
this will include all files and directories (*.*) into a file named myapp.war
the new war file will be created within the directory from which you issue the command
look at the File Menu from within WSAD . . .there is an import option which will take this war file and deploy it in WSAD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g118481
ID: 12523967
Yes, I would like to keep this question open for a few more days.  I am still evaluating the suggestions.
0