Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting column name in aview

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've written a VB app to load infor in from a Notes view.
However I'm finding it dicfficult to get the actual column titles/names.

any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:skintpaul
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12287265
Use NotesView.Title
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 500 total points
ID: 12287288
From designer help:

This script displays the position number and title of every column in the By Category view of the current database.

Dim session As New NotesSession
Dim db As NotesDatabase
Dim view As NotesView
Set db = session.CurrentDatabase
Set view = db.GetView( "By Category" )
Forall c In view.Columns
  Messagebox( c.Position & " " & c.Title )
End Forall


The Title is a property of NotesViewColumn class that lets you access title of the column as specified by the developer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skintpaul
ID: 12287300
I said column headings and just to reiterate I'm using VB

Paul
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12290596
I'm confused, are you still looking for info? You closed the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skintpaul
ID: 12296202
No Ranjeet Rain answered my question, my last comment was added before I seen his response
Thanks anyway
Paul
0