Solved

Setup 2 nic's to "Team"

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello all!  
I have a new IBM x345 server that has 3 10/100/1000 nic's on it.  I want to take 2 of those and "team"(not sure of my terminology) them.  W2K3 has the new bridge feature but thats not what I want.  I want 2 nics w/ 1 IP address that go into the same network.  I need to get increased bandwidth to my backbone (my manager won't buy a gigabit module for the switch.  I've used some intel drivers to accomplish this before but these are different nics.  Does anyone have any suggestions?  Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:NARoberts
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
Comment Utility
I think for teaming you should use the same NICs in the Server. Then you can use the Manufractors drivers to install the teaming.
Then you go to the switch an team the switchports to which the server is connected.
How to do this on the switch depands on the manufractor of the switch (Cisco, HP, ...)

jo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
Comment Utility
Do you have a driver for these NICs that supports teaming?  I'm guessing not.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Jochen_ earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
what diver you need depends on what NICs you have.
If you have Intel Cards you need drivers from Intel, if you have 3com Card you need drivers from 3com.
normally every NIC Vendor have Drivers which supports Teaming for Server Cards; you have to look an the Vendors Homepage for actual drivers.

jo
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NARoberts
Comment Utility
I let the OS install the drivers.  I just checked on Intels site.  I'm gonna try their driver and see if it has a teaming option.  I was wondering if there was any way in the OS to do it?  Do you have to rely on the manuf. for that feature?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
Comment Utility
for this feature, it is the best to use the original driver from the manufr. and not the Microsoft drivers. I thinke the MS drivers just have basic funcionality for the Cards but no advanced options like teaming.
For Server Components it´s always the best to use the original manufractor drivers for all the components.
jo
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zerofield
zerofield earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you're using Cisco devices, you need to setup etherchannelling.  It aggregates the bandwidth of each port in the channel, and if one fails, it acts as redundancy as well.

If you want to simply assign 2 IP's to the server (1 per interface obviously) then a poor man's way of load balancing a multi-NIC server is to use this:

System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetBT\Parameters]
Value Name: RandomAdapter
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disabled, 1 = enabled)

This way it will pseudo-randomly send traffic out of the interfaces, in essence load balancing them.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NARoberts
Comment Utility
Well Intel does have the teaming built into it's drivers.  Thanks for the help everyone!  Lots of good info.
0