Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email sending

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi experts.
I should send email from my  app. Anyone got idea, link, advice . . .
Regard
Marko
0
Comment
Question by:elchuma
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12287065
Have a look here
 http://www.codeproject.com/internet/csmtpconn.asp
this is an MFC class that you can use to send e-mails
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 12287251
Or, alternatively:  http://www.codeproject.com/internet/zsmtp.asp ("CFastSmtp - Fast and easy SMTP class...") - sending a mail can be as easy as

CFastSmtp mail;

if (mail.ConnectServer("SERVER")) {
   mail.SetSenderName("Sender's Name");
   mail.SetSenderEmail("senders@address.com");
   mail.SetSubject("CFastSmtp v1.1 Release");

   mail.AddRecipient("test@test.com");
   mail.AddCCRecipient("test@test.com");
   mail.AddBCCRecipient("test@test.com");

   mail.SetMessageBody("Here is another test of CFastSmtp SMTP class!");
   
   if (mail.GetConnectStatus()) {        
       printf(mail.Send() ? "Send was a success!" : "Send failed!");
       mail.Disconnect();                    
   }
}  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:OnegaZhang
ID: 12293723
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12295095
0