Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linking Obj file of one workspace

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I have a class A defined in an exe. I have another class B defined in dll which is being used by the exe. I need to inherit class B from A using the obj file of A. I don't want to use the source code of A as well as the header files of A.

How do I this?

Sathish.
0
Comment
Question by:sathishkumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 200 total points
ID: 12287094
I don't think you can do what you want that way.
This is a way that would work.  Define class A in an extension dll.  This dll is used by both your exe and the dll containing class B.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ruskialt
ID: 12290905
You need the header from A to be able to inherit from it..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:OnegaZhang
ID: 12293992
You can link an obj file ( just like linking to a library), but you still need the header file
0