Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deleted user still associated with a group

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Exchange 5.5 environment
I deleted a user who was a member of a email group and now, when people send a message to that group, they are receiving delivery errors:  " The recipient name is not recognized".  I can't find anywhere in Exchange Admin where this person still exists.  Please help me find the remanant that is generating the error.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:perkskj
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aquilius
ID: 12291714
Hi, can we get a little more information on your environment?  Are you running NT servers or 2000 servers?  Did you check to make sure that when you deleted the user from your environment that AD (if you're using AD) actually deleted it from the group in question, too?  We've had instances when we deleted a user from AD it did not propogate in a timely manner to the rest of AD, and when we looked inside of the group in question, we found the deleted person was still listed.  Worth a check if you haven't already.

cheers,

aquilius
0
 

Author Comment

by:perkskj
ID: 12291839
Exchange 5.5 on a NT 4sp6a sever, NT 4 domain
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 375 total points
ID: 12306201
Check the existing members of that group for delegates.  I've seen deleted users that still show up as delegates cause wierdness like this.
0