?
Solved

granting view/edit rights to another user's subfolders

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I've seen a couple of posts that address my question but I think I'm missing something so I'd like to take another crack at it.

A secretary needs to be able to see/manage not just his manager's Inbox but all of her folders as well.

I've gone to Outlook today and done a right-click and navigated to, 'Properties' & 'Permissions'.  I see the check box for 'Folder Visible' which I assume I have to select.  Then I've added a user (the secretary) using the add button.  Once I've got the user added do I then need to do something with 'Roles'?

If this is all I have to do then I'm missing something because when I go to the secretary's workstation and go thru the steps to view other users data I still can only get to the inbox.

Do I need to do something with the permissions on each subfolder that I want to make available?

Thanks a mil.
0
Comment
Question by:mbath20110
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12287306
Hi mbath20110,
you will need to do this on each subfolder yes... if you are in an exchange organisation how about in Active directory giving the user full mailbox access?


Hope This helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbath20110
ID: 12287412
thanks for the input.   I do use AD to grant mail box rights to individuals.  I've found that in certain instances 'delegation' behaves oddly.  I usually chalk it up to a user profile issue.  I give this a try just to cover the bases.

would you expect that once I've got it all set right, that I should see the newly delegated folder available in the dropdown when the user goes to access the owners availble folders and/or other Outlook items?

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 12287525
yes but you may have to close outlook and open it back up again.

The full mailbox rights I was talking about in AD was not delegation. If you within AD hit view > advanced features ... then go to the user that you are accessing and go to the tab "exchange advanced" then go to mailbox rights and then add the user you need to have "full" access. then in the user with full access add the mailbox to thier profile, they will be able to see the whole mailbox, also they will be able to send as, if they drop down the from field in the message.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12290663
>>>>>>available in the dropdown when the user goes to access the owners availble folders and/or other Outlook items?
No
When you go to File/Open/Other user's folders.... you just get the standard folders list
If you want to access all mailbox content, you have to add the other mailbox to your profile...
in OL2000: Tools/Services/Exchange Server/Properties/Advanced Tab: Add, select the other mailbox then OK, OK, OK
in OL2002: Tools/email Accounts/Change existing Profile/ etc....
The other mailbox will be visible in the folder list (if the permissions where correctly set on the other user's mailbox)

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbath20110
ID: 12291776
hmmm ...

thanks Stefri.  Ok.  Followed your steps but I'm still not gettin it.

(Using 2000, by the way).  When I go thru the select-other-mailbox step and the Inbox comes up, if I follow, you're saying I should just be able to click on the grey Inbox button (top of the folder tree) just as if it was my own Inbox and all the subfolders should open up???  

oops, wait, hold-that,  actually, since I'm only testing this right now, I've only given the user permissions for one of the manager's subfolders (right-click on that folder, permissions, add-user, folder visible) so should I expect to see just that folder in Inbox folder tree?

Do I need to be mindful of some of the other settings when I right click a folder?  Roles?, etc.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbath20110
ID: 12291956
Got It!!!!

Sorry to be thick Stefri.  Got it to work.  Didn't realize I had to specify which profile to use.  I thought I should expect to see the other users folder's by simply going thru the Open-other-user's-folder step.

But, 'yes'. I see now.  I've setup all the permissions.  Gone to the user's workstation.  Added the profile of the user who's email I want to see and then selected THAT profile when opening up Outlook.

Does that sound like it???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12292144
I do not follow your steps
If you want to open up your mailbox AND other user's mailbox ar the same time, you just add, as an Exchange service, in your own profile the other user's mailbox

This is accompished in Tool/Services.... as explained in my previous post
Obviously, the root of the other user's mailbox (Outlook Today Mailbox - ..........) in folder list must have permissions granted to you.

Stefri
BTW: I did not realized that Microtech has already given the solution to add the mailbox to your profile
0