Solved

Copy a binary file to printer

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Canon S600 printer connected to the USB port (USB001) of my computer. When I printed a document, instead of printing on the printer, I chose "Print to file". The output was saved in a file called "test.prn". Now I would like to send this binary file to the printer. When I enter the following at the command prompt:

copy /b test.prn USB001

The output didn't go to the printer, but is instead copied to a file called "USB001".

I used to do this same action before, but to LPT1 instead and it worked well for me. Now the problem is that the printer is connected to the USB port instead of the printer port. What can I do to get this binary file printed?
0
Comment
Question by:yongsing
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12287130
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 12287148
That URL is not valid.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12287387
You need to create a network share, and then you will be able to access it: http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/39674/39674.html
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 50 total points
ID: 12287580
sorry bout that.. it was an old link in my favorites
try this


http://hem.passagen.se/ptlerup/prfile.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 12287587
Thanks Callandor. I don't have a network adapter, so where can I get the Microsoft loopback adapter? The link to the shareware program does not seem to be working.

Actually, I don't have to print from the command prompt. I just want to print the binary file which I "Print to file" earlier. Any way to do it?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 12287903
How to install the Microsoft Loopback adapter (this is for Win2K, but see if it will work for you if you have another OS): http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBF/TIP2600/rh2698.htm

I successfully downloaded DOSPRN 1.77, so perhaps you have a firewall blobking it?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 12417649
Sorry for taking so long to reply. I actually forgot about this question.
0