[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Sign ActiveX Control?

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi to All,

I have an activex control (.ocx). I have tested it by signing it with a test certificate.
I want to know as how should I sign it for commercial use, such as with verisign etc.

I need 'Exact' procedures of signing at different sites and also the charges they require. and which site charges least.

The informatoin should not be like: 'check www.verisign.com' or so on.....
I need specific and summerized information.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:VirtualEye
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSharpUK earned 252 total points
ID: 12287460

Thawte - 1 year US$199.00 , free re-issues
Verisign - US$400.00 unlimited as far as i can see, 50K insurance , or there is a $695 with 100k insurance plus fast delivery
InstantSSL - 1 year $99 , 2 year $179  with 50k insurance

www.InstantSSL.com wins on price, and also i have used them for SSL , they are fast and very affordable, the others have a big name so become more expensive due to market share.

hope this helps

Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Perfunction
Perfunction earned 248 total points
ID: 12287504
I researched this some when I was working with Javascript. I have a nice link from microsoft that has a lot of information on signing but I'm not sure if it is exactly what you need:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/security/authcode/intro_authenticode.asp
0