Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing fields using parent.opener

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
3,713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a page that opens a child window that contains frames.  Within one of the frames, when the form is submitted, I would like to pass a value back to a hidden field held within the original parent window.

Is this the correct syntax?
parent.opener.window.document.all["hidReload"].value = "true";
0
Comment
Question by:ccboyd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ccboyd
ID: 12287245
I am currently getting a JavaScript error:

 Line: 2212
 Char: 4
 Error: Object doesn't support this property or method
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 200 total points
ID: 12287282

top.opener.document.forms[0].elements["hidReload"].value = "true";


0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 12287290
opener IS a window

parent=top if there is no nested frameset
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 12287482
but you won't be able to do this if the opener url is on a different domain than the popup/frame url
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccboyd
ID: 12287786
Great!  I just really needed some confirmation that I was heading in the right direction.

Thanks.
0