Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to loop through some multichoice questions to see what ones have or havent been answered. How do I do this in VB.NET?

Posted on 2004-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to loop through some multichoice questions to see what ones have or havent been answered. How do I do this in VB.NET?

So my multichoice questions are pulled dynamically and randomly from a datasource and I want ot set up an automatic submission when a timer ticks down to 0. The timer is all set up I just dont know how to automatically select any unanswered questions.

I am having a problem getting people to answer this kind of question ....is it the way im typing or something?

Kind Regards

Paul G
0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RaisinJ
ID: 12289138
Your questions values are already in the datasource, or are you looping through controls to see if the controls value is blank or not?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12290242
Ok, don't get upset.. lets do it.
I guess you are using CheckBoxList (if your question has multiple answers) or RadioButtonList (if single answer). So what you want to do if user doesn't select any answer ? Please explain..
-Baan
0