[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VS.NET shuts down while building project

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
hi all,

ok, i have this problem. i have this VB.NET project and when i try to build/compile it or run it VS.NET just shuts down. No warning message, no error message, nothing, it just shuts down. anybody has any idea why this could be hapenning? the program is pretty big, i'd say around 50,000 lines of code, but i don't see how that would be a problem.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Lou1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 750 total points
ID: 12288604
what are the specs of your comp?

did you test 4 spyware?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:AvonWyss
AvonWyss earned 750 total points
ID: 12288609
Do you have any add-on or plugin installed? For instance, AutomatedQA's excellent AQTime does this when the trial period has expired...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12288672
also what version of .net do youhave?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lou1
ID: 12289450
it's a Pentium 4, 2.8 MGhz, 512 MB Ram. i have Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2 installed. Incidentally, somebody suggested SP2 could be the problem. i have VS.NET 2003. i've recently checked for spyware but i can do it again. i am not sure if i have any plug-ins or add-ons installed, but i don't think so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lou1
ID: 12289457
btw, it's working fine now, i didn't do anything, it just started working on its own. i am mystified.
0