Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with my array...

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I seem to get hung up on arrays...

First of all, I have a label, when clicked, shows a date control (vbmodal).
Once the date is chosen, I want the month, day & year seperated.

In my click event, I currently have
        Dim intTemp() As Integer
        frmDate.Show vbModal
        ReDim intTemp(UBound(Split(dateClick, "/")))

Now, I have the 3 elements in my intTemp array, but I can't assign anything to them the way I would like.

Btw, I know the 'easy' answer is "declare intTemp as a variant", but I don't really want to go that route if unnecessary...
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkthompson2112 earned 800 total points
ID: 12287440
Just a thought:

if you change
Dim intTemp() As Integer
to
Dim sTemp() As String

and change
ReDim intTemp(UBound(Split(dateClick, "/")))
to
sTemp = Split(dateClick, "/")

then sTemp(0) sTemp(1) and sTemp(2) would contain the 3 date parts.

If you later need then as ints, then use CInt(sTemp(0))

bkt
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12287451
The answer you don't want:

    Dim intTemp As Variant
    frmDate.Show vbModal
    intTemp = Split(dateClick, "/"))
    Debug.Print "Month = " & intTemp(0)
    Debug.Print "Day = " & intTemp(1)
    Debug.Print "Year = " & intTemp(2)

If you really want an array of Integer then:

    Dim intTemp(2) As Integer
    Dim strTemp As Variant
    frmDate.Show vbModal
    strTemp = Split(dateClick, "/"))
    intTemp(0) = CInt(strTemp(0))
    intTemp(1) = CInt(strTemp(1))
    intTemp(2) = CInt(strTemp(2))

~IM
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12287492
Great - now can I get some help on this far stranger problem?
http:Q_21165122.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkthompson2112
ID: 12287568
Thanks :)
0