Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shockwave Flash in Access Project

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to add flash capabilities to my Access project.

Can someone provide me with the code /template?
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kemp_a
ID: 12288515
Hmmm, interesting, what exactly do you want to do?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 12289668
use the shockwave activex control...but you need to supply a bit more info as to what you are trying to do l

here's something to keep in mind
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21051141.html#12288344
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 12290212
OK

Here is what I want to do.


When the Access front end loads I want a flash to come up for about 5 secs then disappear. Then I want to go in to the program.

I also want to be able to put up a flash in some parts of the program. The flash should popup for about 5 secs then diappear then the program continues on its way.

I would like a full screen flash.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kemp_a earned 1500 total points
ID: 12296402
Well, using the FLASH.OCX, you should be able to programmatically start & stop the SWF.

Look here for an example in VB:
http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/flash/activex.html

If you also do Insert;ActiveX Control you will also notice a number of Other properties such as Playing & Movie in the properties window.

Good luck.
0