Solved

DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE

Posted on 2004-10-12
8
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all;

I have Compaq Presario 1500 with XP home edition.

Recently for some reason I have a blue page error. It is DRIVER_STATE_POWER_FAILURE and has hex code of 0x0000009f.

I have been looking up what to do about this and I seem to come to the conclusion that it is a bad driver.

Also I have read that I can find out what driver is bad with sigverif.exe.

The first time I ran sigverif.exe I did not do the options for advance search which included subfolders. So the first time I got no unverified drivers.

The second time I used the advanced options and selected subfolders. But I am not sure about the output as many files are not even driver files. Allot of html files etc. So I am not sure about removing them because I do not know if other applications are dependant upon them.

This whole problem started showing up allong with another problem that might give a clue. When my laptop first boots up (real slow) I finally get a message box "Your system has no paging file, or the paging file is too small".

I worked on the paging and cant seem to solve that either as during the next boot up after adjusting the size it returns to zero. (Control Panel/System/Advance/Set...)

I also read in the solution for the DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE that I may need to remove virus software. I have Spybot S&D and XClean. So I am wondering about them. Cant recall if things happened directly after thier installation or not. As I was not paying attention. I finally realized that I was getting the error on boot up when I did a Alt+Tab.

Another problem that may be related. I have been having trouble with my Synaptic Touchpad. Before I messed arround with installing a Synaptic driver for the touchpad I was getting a message saying something like "Uncertified Synaptic driver. Not oem approved" or similar...

I went to Synaptic site which then informed me to go to the Compaq site. Synaptic did not recomend installing thier generic driver. So I went to Compaq and looked up my model and download it. Still got the message.

So I figured I would just use add/remove to uninstall the touchpad driver and then maybe Microsoft may have provided the correct driver by default. Anyway, the touch pad works as far as moving the mouse but I can not double click with the touch pad like before. So I re-installed. No luck, still can not double click with touch pad.

I intend to format and reinstall XP at a later date. But still want to know what is going on.

Any clues apreciated.

BTW, each and every search on this site for the answer to DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE was basically answer accepted by default. So people used this site then hauled a** without posting any comment on the results.

What ingrates!

Thanks in advance.
RJ
0
Comment
Question by:RJSoft
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
Comment Utility
How much free space is on your volume?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I assume you checked out Microsoft's help for this error?
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_ulhr.asp


Stop 0x0000009F or DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE
The Stop 0x9F message indicates that a driver is in an inconsistent or invalid power state.

Interpreting the Message
Table C.4 describes the information provided by Stop 0x9F messages. The value of the first parameter indicates the type of violation (see the Description column) and determines the meaning of the next three parameters.

Table C.4   Parameter Listing for Stop Message 0x9F

Parameter 1 Parameter 2 Parameter 3 Parameter 4 Description
0x00000001 Pointer to the device object Reserved Reserved The device object being freed still has an incomplete power request pending.
0x00000002 Pointer to the target device object Pointer to the device object Reserved The device object completed the I/O request packet for the system power state request, but failed to call PoStartNextPowerIrp.  
0x00000003 Pointer to the target device object Pointer to the device object The I/O request packet  The device driver did not properly set the I/O request packetas "pending" or complete the I/O request packet.
0x00000100 Pointer to the nonpaged device object Pointer to the target device object Pointer to the device object to notify The device objects in the devnode were inconsistent in their use of DO_POWER_PAGABLE.
0x00000101 Child device object  Child device object  Parent device object  A parent device object has detected that a child device has not set the DO_POWER_PAGABLE bit.

This Stop message typically occurs during events that involve power state transitions, such as:

Shutting down.
Suspending or resuming from standby mode.
Suspending or resuming from hibernate mode.
Resolving the Problem
The following suggestions are specific to Stop 0x9F errors. For additional troubleshooting suggestions that apply to all Stop errors, see "Stop Message Checklist" later in this appendix.

Stop 0x9F messages can occur after installing faulty applications or drivers or system services. If a file is listed by name and you can associate it with an application, uninstall the application. For drivers, disable, remove, or roll back that driver to to determine if this resolves the error. If it does, contact the hardware manufacturer for a possible update. Using updated software is especially important for backup programs, multimedia applications, antivirus scanners, and CD mastering tools.
For information about troubleshooting standby and hibernate mode issues, see "Troubleshooting Startup" in this book. Also see article 266169, "How to Troubleshoot Problems with Standby Mode, Hibernate Mode, and Shutting Down Your Computer in Windows 2000." To find this article, see the Microsoft Knowledge Base link on the Web Resources page at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/reskits/webresources.
For more information about Stop 0x9F messages, see the Microsoft Knowledge Base link on the Web Resources page at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/reskits/webresources. Search using keywords winnt, 0x0000009F, and 0x9F.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This error seems related to "file system filter" drivers (such programs as anti-virus, remote control, backup, spyware, defrag, etc.)

Have you tried rolling back to a point before the Touchpad drivers were installed.  It's possible there is a conflict with on of the "file system filter" drivers for a program like Diskeeper or Norton Anti-Virus.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:RJSoft
Comment Utility
Well, I just reloaded Xp and that cleared up things. God it's nice to have a clean pc.

So now to keep it this way I am hoping to get some suggestions.

The Xp (home edtion) come with IE 6.0. so I guess I should uninstall IE.
I downloaded foxfire or is it firefox? Hoping it's reputation is founded.

Next I plan to download Spybot S&D. I am hoping that Spybot did not cause
previous mentioned problems.

I use NetZero for internet connection. I dont see any problem with that.

Everything is back up and running fine. Did not even have to re-install synaptic pointer
driver.

I will decide how to split points later. Everyone was on the right track.
RJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fermion
Comment Utility
No need to uninstall I.E 6.0 when using Firefox.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
Also when you install Spybot make sure to Immunize your pc with it. It's a great feature that i've used on tons of PC's and they have so few problems now reguarding spyware it's unbelievable. Thanks for the assist!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
I also meant to meantion that I use PC Bug Doctor to clean up my machine (registry,shortcuts,and a few other things) It's worth it to buy this program and it also helps with cleaning up leftovers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
Comment Utility
Don't forget to add anti-virus and firewall software.  XP SP2 has a firewall or you can get one from Zone Alarm (free). Look for AVG anti-virus (also free).
0