[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Heartbeat  configuration for Network Load Balancing in Windows Server2003

Posted on 2004-10-12
11
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
I am currently trying to configure heartbeat between two Network Load Balanced Servers.
Both servers run Win 2003 Server Enterprise.
Each server has two NIC's.
One NIC on each server is configured for the cluster.
One NIC on each server is connected to seperate management VLAN.
I am using Network Load Balancing Manager to configure the servers, and each of the two servers seem to be OK, both of them converging.
I do not see Heartbeat mentioned anywhere in Network Load Balancing Manager - what am I missing here?

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:llewellyn
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12287926

Running in Unicast mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:llewellyn
ID: 12287991
IGMP Multicast
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12287999

For a heartbeat you must be running in Unicast mode. This will require an additional NIC in each server in the Cluster.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12288018
hehe

> This will require an additional NIC in each server in the Cluster.

But you already said they had that ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:llewellyn
ID: 12288049
Thanks.
So if I change to Unicast mode, how do I configure the heartbeat for the second NIC?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12288160
As far as I remember you just set it to Unicast on the first server, then reboot the lot of them.

Afraid I don't have a cluster here I can check the exact details on, can probably find one somewhere if you're stuck though?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 12453170
There is no dedicated heartbeat connection in NLB as there is for a server cluster. Of course, the NLB cluster members exchange heartbeat packets as well, but that happens over the NLB NIC.
Maybe of help for you:
Network Load Balancing: Frequently Asked Questions for Windows 2000 and Windows Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/clustering/nlbfaq.mspx
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13219564
There's definitely no heartbeat configuration possible; from the FAQ:
"Q. Do the Heartbeats Need to Go on a Back-End Network?      
A. No, heartbeats are transmitted through the same network interface on which load balancing occurs. This cannot be changed."
0