Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove annoying shutdown fade effect

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have discovered that the fade effect (from colors to b/w), when choosing Shut Down from the Start menu, is very I/O intensive. My question is how to get rid of this annoying behaviour?

/Sten
0
Comment
Question by:bbnused
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
onesquin earned 1200 total points
ID: 12300131
Hit Ctrl - Alt - Del to logoff or shutdown and you will avoid it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:troops993
ID: 12308356
To turn off all of XP wonderful fading features go to

Properties on MY Computer
Advanced Tab
Performance settings
Visual effects

There you can turn off all the features or the ones you don’t require

Regards

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onesquin
ID: 12308471
I don't think the above turns off the fading when you hit logoff.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richarddaveyhhc
ID: 13141277
I have Windows XP Home SP2 and that option is definatly not in that menu.  I'm also interested in disabling this feature because it's starting to piss me off!  If anyone has any tips then I would be grateful since I've already searched the net for an answer with no luck.  There must be a windows registry edit somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbnused
ID: 13155880
I have not found anything better yet than Ctrl-Alt-Del. But I agree with richarddaveyhhc that there must be a registry setting somewhere to control this behaviour.
troops993 tip is not the way. Maybe I should add that this is a Win 2003 server.
So for the moment I will let this question stay open but I raise the points to 400.
/Sten
0