Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2k server shuts itself down every 7 days

Posted on 2004-10-12
16
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have a fairly new machine running Win 2k Server (SP4), and it's running just one program (ADP Software for payroll).  We have Norton Corp Ed on there for security purposes, and that's about it.  Every Sunday night, at 6pm, the machine shuts itself down, (EVENT ID 6008).  I realize this has been covered before, but I haven't been able to gather an answer from the previous postings.  If you need more information from me, please ask.
 
Thanks,
Bill Mirza
0
Comment
Question by:bmirza
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12287783
If you've reviewed other questions, I'm guessing you've seen this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=326564

Do you have any scheduled tasks?

Is this a Dell server?

Are automatic updates enabled?  Perhaps it's doing an update for some program and that programming is shutting down (ADP Software?)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12287881
Is it overheating etc... Anything the event log to show..
Plz check the following http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=6008&eventno=14&source=EventLog&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12287886
It's an HP/Compaq workstation... used to have WinXP on it, and we decided to use it as our ADP server.

I don't think it's an overheat issue, because it happens at 6pm every sunday.  the Automatic updates are off.  any other options to explore?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12290288
howdy,

what does the event viewer record at that time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12290307
nothing at all for the time of the crash... at the time of restart, you see a log referencing the 6pm crash on sunday.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12290324
what does the entry say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12290388
Here's the log for monday morning (when we turned it back on):

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      EventLog
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      6008
Date:            10/11/2004
Time:            9:14:51 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ADP1
Description:
The previous system shutdown at 6:00:38 PM on 10/10/2004 was unexpected.
Data:
0000: 000a07d4 000a0000 00000012 00000026
0010: 000a07d4 000a0000 00000016 00000026

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
and here's the last warning that we got before that: (3:32 pm on Sunday)
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      w32time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      64
Date:            10/10/2004
Time:            3:32:54 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ADP1
Description:
Because of repeated network problems, the time service has not been able to find a domain controller to synchronize with for a long time. To reduce network traffic, the time service will wait 960 minutes before trying again. No synchronization will take place during this interval, even if network connectivity is restored. Accumulated time errors may cause certain network operations to fail. To tell the time service that network connectivity has been restored and that it should resynchronize, execute "w32tm /s" from the command line.
Data:
0000: 000003e5


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12290564
is this the machine that does the time sync, the time sync is critical to a win2k network
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12290621
I am unfamiliar with "time sync"... so, no I don't believe it does anything with "time sync"... it is actually independent of the entire network. we have one web server, one email server and one adp server.  it's only purpose is to be the ADP software server for 2 workstations.

i also forgot to mention that we're running SQL Server v. 7.5.1 on that machine.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12290691
is it in the domain or a domain by itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12290733
it's in the domain, i would compare it to a networked workstation that just happens to be serving adp software.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12290768
iwould suggest that you time sync it to you dc using the net time command, start->run->cmd enter this will get you to the dos prompt type in net time /? to get help
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12290781
ok thanks, i will try that out and i guess we'll see on monday.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12290792
ok, let us know
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12292930
This has probably already been asked elsewhere, but are there any scheduled tasks?  We had an issue with a PC inventory program that flipped out once a week on a W2K server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12351421
Yep, actually leew asked that question long ago...
0