Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DO I HAVE TO FORMAT DVD'S TO WRITE TO THEM?

Posted on 2004-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I have a Sony DVD RW DRU-530a drive. I want to use it to back up my system to DVD-RW or DVD-R, using Acronis True Image. But when the program starts to write to the disk I always get one of these two messages : "Disk Full" or "Poor Quality Media.". I am using name-brand media, so I'm sure the discs aren't poor quality.
So I am wondering, do I have to format these DVDs before writing to them? If so, how do I format them?

Thanx

James
0
Comment
Question by:mimby2
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12287789
A DVD-R doesn't require formatting, though DVD-RW probably does.  Are you sure that Acronis True Image recognizes the Sony drive?  I would uninstall the software and reinstall it, if it does.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolfpup99 earned 200 total points
ID: 12289405
Normally no, you don't format DVD's, but it looks like Acronis True Image wants to treat the DVD like a file system which does in fact require special packet-writing software and pre-formatting.  I was curious and picked up the following from their website:

Acronis True Image 8.0 is capable of writing to a DVD disk in Windows if UDF packet DVD-writing software is installed, and the DVD disk is formatted. We currently support the following packet DVD-writing software:

Roxio Drag To Disc — an optional part of Roxio Easy CD & DVD Creator
Ahead InCD — is available for free on the Nero site for Ahead Nero users (and usually is shipped with Nero)
Veritas DLA and all its OEM versions (e.g. HP DLA)
Pinnacle Instant CD/DVD
In general we also support other UDF packet DVD-writing software, but the three above are most popular and they have been tested and approved by Acronis.

To make the DVD disk writeable in Acronis True Image, the user should do the following:

Install UDF packet DVD-writing software.
Format the DVD disks. DVD+RW and DVD-RW disks can be formatted by any of the applications mentioned above, while DVD+R at this moment can be formatted only by Roxio Drag To Disc.
Next, start Acronis True Image 8.0, insert the formatted DVD disk into the DVD+RW or DVD-RW drive and create an image.
The images from the DVD disk can be restored both in Windows and when Acronis True Image 8.0 is started from bootable disks.
There is also a two-step method for writing to DVDs. Acronis True Image 8.0 can create an image of the hard disk as a single file on the hard disk itself, and then you can copy the file using your own DVD-writing software to the DVD. We recommend you to set the image archive splitting size to 2 GBytes on the Image Archive Splitting screen, as generally the maximum size of a file stored on DVD is 2 GBytes. The Acronis rescue disk will also be able to restore this file from the DVD if necessary.

0