Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard stops working in windows (alpha/numeric only)!

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Ok, really strange one here...  Dell Latitude C400 running Windows 2000.  No known software installs or driver updates go along with the start of this problem.

Computer boots fine and Ctrl-Alt-Del brings up login prompt.  User is able to type and log into windows with no problem.

However, once windows is fully loaded the alpha/numeric keys stop functioning.  Other keys (i.e. Ctrl-Alt-Del, Page Up/Down, etc.) continue to function fine.  Mouse functions fine.  Programs open (i.e. Word) using the mouse.  However, no letters and/or numbers work in any program (not even when Clicking on Start -> Run).

Going into control panel and accessing the Keyboard or Regional Options both yield an Input Locales tab which when click on immediately crashes the computer and begins a reboot.  Symptoms are identical in Safe Mode.  I've searched but haven't found anything on this sort of problem.  I'd like to know if there is some way to restore Input Locales to default settings in the registry (either by deleting or changing an entry???)  

Computer is running NAV with current definition files.  I have not checked for spyware, but have only been trouble-shooting over the phone so far with no success.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:hughesrt
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12287859
Change the keyboard??
0
 

Author Comment

by:hughesrt
ID: 12287953
Well, this problem exists with both the built in laptop keyboard and an external one.  I will be able to physically work on the computer tomorrow and will try to change the hard drive to another matching laptop, however, it doesn't seem to point that direction.  The thing that worries me is how the computer crashes when accessing the Input Locales feature.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12290269
howdy,

have you tried to do a repair using the original cd?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12290740
also, since this appears to be a laptop, have you made sure the "function" keys (the blue writing on most laptop keyboards)were not enabled by accident? I have seen this happen on laptops in the past... usually its a matter of turning of the function keys....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12908697
What is the status of this question, as it has been several months since the last post? If you have any questions on how to properly close a question, assistance can be found at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 

Author Comment

by:hughesrt
ID: 12952214
Appears to have been a corrupt user profile in windows.  Created a new user profile and transfered personal documents.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12954951
why did you accept the answer that you did if it was a corrupt user profile? the accepted answer leaves no reference to what you said was the way to correct the issue.
0