[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

anti virus software

Posted on 2004-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Not sure if this is the right place to ask this question.  I am looking at symantec anti-virus software for a server that will host many sites.  The solution is antivirus 9.0 with groupware.  Would I need to purchase additional clients?  We do not have a bunch of client computers connected to this.  We have one server that will house the sites plus the software that generates new sites.  We also have email service.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JGoyer
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:greyknight17
greyknight17 earned 600 total points
ID: 12290146
If it's just to protect the server, one license should do it.  If you want to install this on multiple computers, you will need to get mulitple licenses for it.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1400 total points
ID: 12292491
Hi
Easiest thing to do to be absolutely certain is ask them!
https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/enterprise/custserv/presales_form.html

We use Symantec Corporate 8 at the moment, and the rule is one license per machine. Where we have roaming users ie say 5 users accessing a pc at different times, we still only need one license for that machine. As for web-serving, it would be impossible to predict how may users would access your server and if it were per user then we would all be
1) Broke or
2) Totally virus ridden ;-))

Seriously you need one license if you have only 1 machine - server or otherwise. On a cautionary note though I will be changing my av provider next time our license renewal is up due to Symantec's complete inability at the moment to protect and defend against trojans. This may have been addressed in version 9 although I note that sometimes our servers collect updates from symantec as little as once a week on occasions. My home Trend updates at least once daily, and I moved my av over to Tren after Symantec missed 9 separate trojans on my system that Trend and others detected.
Just for information and reference:
http:Q_21097126.html

Deb :))

0