Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove hidden data from Word 2000 documents

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Using Office 2000 with Windows 98SE.  Are there any utilities available to remove hidden data from these document.s before e-mailing them?  For example, in Word 2002, one can print a document which reveals all changes made to it.

Your help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:E227
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aflockhart
aflockhart earned 250 total points
ID: 12288123
Try a google search on "Word remove hidden data".

(I could post a list here but you might prefer to look through the options yourself.)

Alternatively if you are keen to hide the data and don't mind some re-formatting work, you can copy and paste into notepad, then copy and paste the plain text back to Word and reformat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:E227
ID: 12289913
I already did a seach and found information for the newer versions of Word.  Some documents are huge and the copy and paste is not a solution I can use.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Steiner earned 250 total points
ID: 12298477
Try saving the document as rtf (this should keep most formattings, but kill other stuff), reload and save as doc again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steiner
ID: 12336448
So you found a better answer then? Please let us know about it.
(Or why else Grade C?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:E227
ID: 12347065
Metadata Assistant by Payne Consulting Group appears to be the only utility ($) I could find to get rid of medata from Office 2000 documents.    For more information: http://www.payneconsulting.com/default.asp

0