?
Solved

J2EE Vs. .NET

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
This might be a question that has been discussed a lot. I am trying to learn either .NET or J2EE. But I don't know what to learn. Is .net better or j2ee, or there is no point in asking which is better? I have good knowledge in Oracle database and pl/sql programming. Considering this, please advice me on which is good for me, .net or j2ee? I welcome opinion from gurus in this field.
Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:my_trouble_shooting1
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12289078
your question is sort of like asking which is better Vanilla or Chocolate Ice Cream.  Both sides of the argument have very strongly held opinions, and in general, neither is 100% correct - It all depends on your background - Are you familiar with C/C++ or VB/VBA?

Just because your background is with Oracle and PL/SQL - that doesn't make any difference as far as J2EE or .NET is concerned.

YOu will get very strong proponents on both sides of this issue, and no one has the ABSOLUTE answer.  Becuase there is no ABSOLUTE answer.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:my_trouble_shooting1
ID: 12289267
Thank you for your answer. I have some experience in C, C++ and VB. In terms of communicating with the database does any of these (J2EE or .NET) use Oracle technologies or favor Oracle technologies? Is it possible to write pl/sql code within Java or .NET? For an n tier J2EE or .NET application what is the commonly used database?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnudiff
ID: 12291030
Both of them can use Oracle quite well, however, the DB layers that come with any of them does not, afaik, offer intermixing PL/SQL and code in any Oracle-specific way.

Possibly, there are some additional Oracle applications/drivers, which allow things like they do in eg. ProC, but I can't see much real need for that in Java/.Net, as their DB layers do that well enough.

At any rate, I would advise keeping SQL statements out of the rest of the application logic as much as possible.

The tendency to I have noticed of mid++ size enterprise applications, in fact even move the SQL statements into text files outside the application executables, and PL/SQL is used on server-side exclusively - stored procedures etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:my_trouble_shooting1
ID: 12291893
pl/sql can be called within java.
see http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/java.920/a96659/04_call.htm#15166
Is there similar technologies available in .NET to call pl/sql?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 120 total points
ID: 12292016
.NET can execute Oracle Stored Procedures, and can pass native SQL to Oracle.  The Oracle Drivers are built in, though .NET does favor SQL Server (for what should be obvious reasons) in terms of overall performance.

Generally, Stored Procedures should be prefered over passing native SQL, as the Stored Procedure (PL/SQL) can be optimized by the Database engine, where the native SQL will not be optimized.

AW
0