Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is this link aceptable/indexable for google?

Posted on 2004-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
ii managed the dynamic site and made link to static like:
http://www.test.de/page--siteid-0-0---0--300.html

Will this kind of link indexed from google?
0
Comment
Question by:tilmes
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 200 total points
ID: 12289286
tilmes -

I don't see why not. Can you make it relevant? It would be better e.g. http://www.test.de/keyword1-keyword2-keword3.html

- duz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThePCNerd
ID: 12292213
Yes this link is perfectly indexable and the dashes will be conpletely ignored during searching.

Also, If you had two pages one named bob---fred and another bob fred they would both come up as top listings in google.

Only thing that would cause a problem (only for users searching for the exact phrase) would be putting a space before a dash, therefor enabling the negation modifyer to the search query.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12292300
ThePCNerd -

>dashes will be conpletely ignored during searching

Not true. The search |keword1-keyword2| is not the same as the search |keword1 keyword2|

- duz
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12292333
I agree, I would say probably almost anything is indexable by google it really amazing. Nowadays people are rather worried about their private site been indexed by google. Letting the bots find you is easier than hiding from them nowadays...

regards-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThePCNerd
ID: 12292344
completely ignored against space, google ignores special characters like that to a certain extent to avoid cutting a resource out that the user needed jsut because it had a | between the words instead of a space.

I shouldnt of said completely.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phpisthefuture
ID: 12383284
This is an acceptable url for google, but as duz suggested, you can do a mod-rewrite and use your keywords also in the URL. You can get some great information about mod-rewrite here on this forum:
http://www.mod-rewrite.com/forum/
Please let me know if you have any further questions about mod-rewrite
0