Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Numeric value of a string

Posted on 2004-10-12
16
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello,

I want to compare two strings for instance the first string holds the value "ABC" and the second string holds "ABD", But i want to find the numeric value of the string and then compare the two. I have used value of but it has not worked.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Cyart
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12288082
String s1 = "ABC";
String s2 = "ABD";
Integer i1 =  Integer.valueOf(s1, 16);
Integer i2 =  Integer.valueOf(s2, 16);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 12288119
What does the 16 represent?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12288175
the radix to be used in interpreting the string
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12288188
I assumed that "ABC" stands for the hexadecimal value x0abc, right?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12288203
>>What does the 16 represent?
>>the radix to be used in interpreting the string
See http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/lang/Integer.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 12288257
No I want the deciamal value based on ascii i.e A = 65 so that ABC would give me 198.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12288314
int i=0;

for(int k=0;k<str.length();k++)
{
  i=i+str.chatAt(k);
}

int j=0;
for(int k1=0;k1<str1.length();k1++)
{
  j=j+str1.chatAt(k1);
}
//now u can compare j and i here
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12288317
where str="ABC";

where str1=="ABD";
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 252 total points
ID: 12288323
String.compareTo(String otherString);  would serve you better then .....
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12288335
String str="ABC";
String str1="ABD";

 int i=0;

for(int k=0;k<str.length();k++)
{
  i=i+str.chatAt(k);
}

int j=0;
for(int k1=0;k1<str1.length();k1++)
{
  j=j+str1.chatAt(k1);
}

System.err.println(i+" " +j);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12288351
sciuriware

I just want to ask one question.  What is meaning of this ;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Breadstick earned 248 total points
ID: 12289319
compareTo() in String might be all that you need to use.  It compares two strings lexicographically.  It will return 0 if the argument string is equal to this string; a value less than 0 if this string is lexicographically less than the string argument; and a value greater than 0 if this string is lexicographically greater than the string argument.  It doesn't just return -1, 0, and 1 though; the actual number that is returned is relational to the distance lexicographically that the two Strings are from each other.

This may be helpful:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/lang/String.html#compareTo(java.lang.String)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12289410
Oh oh, here we go again:

Joop (dutch) == Johan (german) == John (british) == Johannes (Roman) == The one who was promised to us.

You're better off as the one who they wanted in the first place  ....................

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12289811
>>
for(int k=0;k<str.length();k++)
{
 i=i+str.chatAt(k);
}

>>

should be

for(int k=0;k<str.length();k++)
{
 i=i+str.charAt(k);
}

Maybe you were feeling talkative at the time sudhakar? ;-)



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12289849
:-))
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12289883
I am poor in using keyboard

as r and t are adjacent keys, I get type-o error

when keys are adjacent, I always face such  problems ;-)
0