Solved

Beta test - http://www.MyDomain.com/flash/intro.html

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I'm on dialup, and unfortunately am seeing some quite bizarre things as the flash site loads.

Firstly, the preloader bar for the intro section runs thru to 100% before the intro section has actually loaded - then there is a delay, before the intro actually opens.
Thereafter, the preloader for the main section/interface appears to operate correctly (bar grows in increments as the load proceeds). However, after the interface has preloaded and animated, the screen goes blank, and only the background blue on the HTML page shows.

Any ideas?  This is extremely frustrating!!

Thanks very much
Aidan
0
Comment
Question by:aidan09
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12294847
cant say anything without seeing the .fla
0
 

Author Comment

by:aidan09
ID: 12297168
do u see similar issues to what i'm describing when u enter the flash site?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:badrulnm
ID: 12316753
wish i could help, but i can't find www.MyDomain.com

# ping www.MyDomain.com
ping: unknown host www.MyDomain.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:aidan09
ID: 12317407
afraid to say it's there

http://www.MyDomain.com
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 500 total points
ID: 12330371
> Firstly, the preloader bar for the intro section runs thru to 100% before the intro section has actually loaded

If you have sound in your library that is linked into the movie by code, then you will need to add it into the timeline (somewhere after a stop, where it wont play, and change sync to stop too) for it to actually preload with the rest of the movie.  Also any other files that are linked dynamically (externally) wont load with the SWF either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aidan09
ID: 12808523
Hi Muso

I tried as you suggested, placing the audio for the intro in the intro timeline directly, and changed sync to stop too. Still, doesnt seem to be working.

The movie (both intro and interface) loads into "launchfile.swf", with the following code in the first frame:

Clips = new Array("thunder_intro_rite_2.swf", "LIVE_Thunder_1.swf");
var ClipIndex = -1;
this.createEmptyMovieClip("mStage", 1);
nextClip();
function nextClip() {
      if (ClipIndex<Clips.length) {
            ClipIndex++;
            loadMovie(Clips[ClipIndex], "mStage");
      } else {
            trace("finished Clip list");
      }
}




The load code for "thunder_intro_rite_2.swf" is:

stop();
preInt = setInterval(preloader, 10);
function preloader() {
      if (getBytesLoaded()>=getBytesTotal()) {
            play();
            clearInterval(preInt);
      }
      percent = Math.round(getBytesLoaded()/getBytesTotal()*100);
      preload._xscale = percent;
      pcent = percent+"%";
}

The load code for "LIVE_Thunder_1.swf" is the same as that for "thunder_intro_rite_2.swf"

Any ideas?

Thanks
Aidan
0