Solved

Powerchute for Netware 6.5 server

Posted on 2004-10-12
8
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello my client wants powerchute loaded and working on the netware server. I know all aboit powerchute, but never had to get it working from scratch any help?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12288535
Well, first, make sure you have the latest rev of the app. Even recently-purchased UPSes can have older revs. The APC website is --> http://www.apcc.com

Its crappy and hard to navigate. I found PowerChute here --> http://www.apcc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=125#anchor1

Latest version seems to be v7.02.

It should support NetWare v6.5 just fine. Connect the cable from the server's serial port to the serial port on the UPS, unless you're using a LAN-based connection.

Powerchute will load as an NLM on the server. I haven't used it in awhile, so I dunno what changes they've made to the management interface, but it used to run on a Windoze machine and allow you to configure all sorts of settings.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12294331
Many newer SmartUPS-es have USB.  You'd have to check the documentation with the version of Powerchute you find to see if you can do USB instead of serial.  The only ones I've done on NetWare have been serial, requiring you to load the async (com port) driver prior to pwrchute.nlm.  It's pretty straightforward, just like PsiCop said...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 12302747
officially, APC does not support PowerChute Plus (4.3.3) on NetWare 6.5 - I've gotten it to work on 3 servers but on the 4th one it took 500MB of RAM away from the server.  Massive memory leak.  I had to resort to PowerChute Business Basic edition - HOWEVER, the web-based front end on that seems to die immediately after logging into the server.  So I can't monitor it.

APC has been of no help.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12341159
so after I connect the serial cable to the netware machine and the ups, run the software from a windows machine?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 12341214
The software you run on the WIndoze machine is just an administration client to help you set the UPS operating parameters. There is also an NLM that runs on the NetWare server to allow the server and UPS to talk. The NLM needs to be running so that the Windoze administration client has something to talk to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12341342
what is the nlm
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12341941
i installed it on the betware server, but what do I do from here
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12341948
and what nlm should be running I have installed it but can not see it from the console on teh windows box
0