[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

converting a date that is in INT format in SQL to standard date format xx/xx/xxxx

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a SQL server DB on the backend and a program that uses it written in Clarion 5 on the front end. Problem is Clarion is writing dates and times as date type INT (length 4) and I am now using MS Access 2003 for reports and some queries and I don't know where and how to convert the data. For example, the data is as follows: date format= 74300, and the time format= 3578973. The programmer I used suggested the following code: CAST(PMT_DATE - 36163 AS datetime). Problem is, I have no clue where to put it or how to execute the code. Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:buzcut
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay Toops earned 2000 total points
ID: 12288388
the easiest way would be to create a view on SQL server
a view is just an alternate way of looking at data from a sql server table
then in access simply point your query to this view instead of the main table.

CREATE view MyDateView as
select CAST(PMT_DATE - 36163 AS datetime) as PMT_DATE, field2, field3
FROM MYTABLE

Jay
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RaisinJ
ID: 12289464
Is your program in Clarion just writing to the DB or also reading data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buzcut
ID: 12290660
the front end is written in Clarion and it reads and writes data to the SQL Server tables.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 12290994
buzcut... have you tried the view method?

Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:buzcut
ID: 12291088
Jay-

your instructions worked great! I can see the regular date now... but the other part of this question was how do I create a new table based on the new view? See, I want to have the table store the date as datetime and not as an INT so I can continue to work with the DB from Access, since I am replacing the Clarion front end. Thanks again!!!

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:buzcut
ID: 12291383
Jay-

I just figured out how to create a table with the new definitions and converted data. Again, thank you for all of your help!!!

Ed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 12291449
Cool

Enjoy :)
0