[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

powerchute

Posted on 2004-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello I have a client that has a Linux server that she woudl like to have powerchute working. I have only worked with powerchute on netware boxes, what do I do on a linux server?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 12292356
Download it from http://www.apcc.com/tools/download/software_comp.cfm?sw_sku=SFPCBE702 (requires registration). The release notes are on the same page. I suggest you read them before you do anything. Post back if you have any problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12296950
APC has a rpm and bin package for there powerchute business edition.  I have it running on SLES 8.0 with no problem.
0