Solved

How can you not let users edit or delete an attachment?

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a form that can attach any document format. Now, I created a script that will disable edit in the document only but the attachments still can be edited. How can make the user only view it? When you dbl click on the attachment its properties will come up and will have        
                         Attachment Action
                                 VIEW        OPEN              EDIT            SAVE         DELETE  

Can you gray out edit, save and delete?
                         
0
Comment
Question by:cyle
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12290052
Are you using R5?. when you double click an attachment, i see only view, detach and detach all. In read mode, you cannot delete the attachment also. Also let me know how you are preventing edit mode.

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12290270
CYLE,
I saw in R6. You get the options which you have mentioned. As far as i see, there is no way you can prevent that. The only way is to put that as PDF file and implement security thru adobe as just read and prevent copying

Partha
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12290550
Just make sure the attachment is hidden.  They won't be able to delete it.  You can set the form to autolaunch attachment, if you need them to be able to launch it, or you can put in code to detach it.

There are some tricks you must do to get it hidden in such a way that Notes doesn't display a default icon for it at the bottom.  Put the righ text field in a section.  Set the section to automaticlaly collapse.  Set the hide when for the SECTION to be !@IsNewDoc.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 500 total points
ID: 12295048
Well, if the user can edit the attachment AND when saving the attachment, the document in Notes is updated, your security is setup wrong in Notes.

If you want the user to NOT be able to edit the attachment, but he should be able to view it, you must protect your document.  Give your users Author access, and use Author fields on the document.  Now if the user is not in the Authors field, he will still have the ability to choose 'Edit' from the Attachment menu, but the changes will not be saved into the Notes document-attachment.

Don't rely on scripts to 'protect' documents, it's only cosmetic.  A user can always circumvene your script in a number of ways (eg. use an agent (for instance from another database), use the script debugger to stop the script from executing (ok, he needs designer client to do this), or even use File Import/Export).  Only use proper Notes security (acl and document security thru readers/authors fields) to stop users from messing up - and possibly use the 'hide attachment' tip to give the user a less confusing environment.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12295055
Oh, and if your users do have to edit the document (the fields in the document), you can always consider putting the attachment in a separate document altogether (make it a response, and use an embedded view to show the responses in the document - then use the Auto-launch property on the AttachmentResponse document, so when the user opens the document in the embedded view, the attachment opens)

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 12303061
p_partha,
   
   To prevent edit I used a flag and put it in Querymodechange.
         If flag = "Y" then
           continue = False
         End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 12371524
Here is what I did...
                   1.   I hid the browse button. Now, that solves adding files.
                   2.   Regarding editing, I tested what I already have and it does open, edit but even if you save it, the changes
                         to the attachment is not saved.
Thanks for all your inputs!
0