[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linked List Boxes in Table

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My current project consists of a six column table.  The first four columns each will contain a drop down list.  The lists are linked to each other.  (When the user selects an entry in column one, it will allow selection of entries in column two IF the column two entries are linked to column one.  Etc, etc to column 4.)  The last two columns will contain command buttons.  Something like this...

    |Col-1|Col-2|Col-3|Col-4|Col-5|Col-6|
    | list   | list  | list  | list   | Cmd| Cmd|

I am in the investigation phase; researching the various techniques and structures needed to do the above.  So, my questions are fairly general in nature...

* Are there examples or tutorials or helps for the above structure, or elements of it,
   I could review?

Initially, I think my approach will be to "simply" place the lists inside the table cells, and add the linking code, and to add the command buttons also within their own table cells.  So, I don't think this will require any special tricks or techniques.  Right?
0
Comment
Question by:LarryAndro
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:cLFlaVA
cLFlaVA earned 200 total points
ID: 12288525
Sounds straightforward enough.  Put each select box in its own <td> and put each command in its own <td>.

Then add code in the form of a function between your <head></head> tags that will "link" as you say, the select boxes.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alskdj80 earned 800 total points
ID: 12288587
this page might have some more info on your "linked" drop down boxes: http://www.quirksmode.org/js/options.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12289551
Thanks, cLFlaVA...  knowing I'm not going down a wrong path in my overall approach is great.
Thanks, alskdj80... the link you gave me is exactly what I need to get my flying!
0