Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event Viewer is gone.

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I had to replace the hard drive on my Windows 2000/exchange 2000 server. Exchange is working and the website is back up and running....but I have not event viewer and only 6 administrative tools.  Do I need to reinstall windows 2000 server or is this an add on? Should I remove service pack 4 first?
0
Comment
Question by:RENEEKENDELL
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 12289322
It probably is still there - maybe the link is just missing. Try

start eventvwr.msc

on the command line.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12289443
Try looking for EVENTVWR.MSC (and other missing console items) in your %windir%\SYSTEM32\DLLCACHE.

ie:
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DLLCACHE\EVENTVWR.MSC
0
 

Author Comment

by:RENEEKENDELL
ID: 12291345
Thank YOU!  I've never seen this happen, don't know what I would do without this source!!!
You've made my day and I learned something new!  Thanks Again!
0