Solved

Internet Problem

Posted on 2004-10-12
25
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Okay everyone, I'm sure most of you have had a look at my previous question ("MSN Messenger Error."), which is here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21165256.html

Just to go over a few relevant details:

-I'm on a LAN, we share the connection, and I'm NOT the ICS host. (Ethernet: 10/100mbps)
-At the MOMENT, we've turned off all firewalls (except the XP firewall, which is on the ICS Host machine).
-3 clients on the LAN, connected by a hub. Currently though, only two clients are connected and using the LAN (one of which is mine).
-The internet connection: 56K dial-up (ISP: NTL).  (broadband isn't offered in our area! :( ).
-The ICS host can use the internet fine, with NO problems at all. (Unlike myself).
-All machines are WinXP home ed.  My machine previously had SP2 installed, but I found that it was causing FAR too many problems, so I uninstalled it, via 'Add/Remove Programs'... Perhaps this is related?
-I also USED to have Mozilla installed. Which I blamed for some of these problems, and thus uninstalled it also. Which hasn't seemed to have made any difference at all. :(


Okay, onto problem 2:

My browser is Internet Explorer 6.
When I type in a domain and hit [enter] / click "Go", it will normally wait for at least 10 seconds, and then it will FINALLY, GRADUALLY load the page.
However, on many occasions, it doesn't load a page at all! It says that it cannot find the Server! :o\

google.com normally loads pretty quickly, almost everytime, but just about every other site waits approx 10 secs, THEN gradually loads/or not.

This has been going on for about 1 week so far.

Any ideas anyone?! Because I'm getting beyond frustrated!! lol :'(

Thank you.
[r.D]
0
Comment
Question by:DrWarezz
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 125 total points
ID: 12289473
I've seen intermittent loading issues such as yours on a 768K SDSL connection.  Try lowering your MTU.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 125 total points
ID: 12289602
google.com is probably saved in your cache.
 Maybe it is an issue with IE.  Do some pings to google.com and microsoft.com and see how long it takes the replys.  Replies should only take about 50 - 80 ms.  (time=XXms)
Also, to see if you have some spyware or adaware that is causing the problem, you may want to download some software and scan your computer.
Try opening up My computer and typing the address of a web page in the address bar.  See how long that takes to load.

Did you say your internet connection is a 56k modem?  Everything will take a long time to load up (except what is saved in your cache) if that is the issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12289922
>"Do some pings to google.com and microsoft.com and see how long it takes the replys.  Replies should only take about 50 - 80 ms.  (time=XXms)"
I sent 4 packets, and the average time for each was 185ms.  (This seems pretty standard on 56K).

>"Also, to see if you have some spyware or adaware that is causing the problem, you may want to download some software and scan your computer."
I have SpySweeper, which is always running, so alot of spyware, etc, is detected before it gets a chance to work. However, I'm currently doing a scan with it.

>"Try opening up My computer and typing the address of a web page in the address bar.  See how long that takes to load."
Hmm.. At the moment, my computer seems fine. But, it sometimes does. As if it randomly (but rarely) decides to be nice, and work like it should.
I've also managed to sign into MSN Messenger AT THE MOMENT.

>"Did you say your internet connection is a 56k modem?  Everything will take a long time to load up (except what is saved in your cache) if that is the issue."
I know 56K is slow, but compared to what it used to run at/what it is running at on the ICS hosts machine; it's really slow (most of the time).

>"I've seen intermittent loading issues such as yours on a 768K SDSL connection.  Try lowering your MTU."
What is MTU? :o\  lol

ThanQ you two.
[r.D]
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12290113
hmm,  so are you saying that you used to be able to load up all your website at reasonable speeds and now you cant?  
ping the ICS host and see if there is a delay in the connection between that computer and yours.

On your ethernet card settings, you might want to try changing the settings to auto detect. (not 100/full)

Try booting your computer into safe mode with networking (hit F8 while booting) and use IE and 'My computer'.  See if the problem still exists.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12290259
>"so are you saying that you used to be able to load up all your website at reasonable speeds and now you cant?"
Correct.

>"ping the ICS host and see if there is a delay in the connection between that computer and yours."
I pinged the ICS host from my computer, and my computer from the ICS host, both times there was a quick response.

>"On your ethernet card settings, you might want to try changing the settings to auto detect. (not 100/full)"
How do I do that?

>"Try booting your computer into safe mode with networking (hit F8 while booting) and use IE and 'My computer'.  See if the problem still exists."
I shall give that a go soon.. I'm currently taking advantage of the internet (while it's working).

Thanks.
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12290308
MTU is Maximum Transmission Unit.  This is the maximum size that your machine will create a packet to put on the wire.  By default, it's 1500 bytes.  I haven't seen where you say what your connection is, but if it's DSL, I've read where DSL really likes it a little smaller - like 1497 bytes or 1430.

If you want to change it, you can futz with the registry, or the much easier way is to use this tool:  Dr. TCP from http://www.dslreports.com/drtcp.

HTH
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12290315
Oh, just re-read and saw the 56K dialup.  You might want to change the MTU to 512 for dial up situations.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12290366
Before I attempt that;
  the fact is, at the moment, my internet is being fine. And sometimes it is fine.. However, the MAJORITY of the time it isn't. So, would you say that the MTU is anything to do with it still? :o\

Thanks. Also, if you still think that it is the MTU; would I change the MTU on my machine or the ICS host?

Thanks.
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12290376
>"On your ethernet card settings, you might want to try changing the settings to auto detect. (not 100/full)"
How do I do that?

open the device manager (right click on my computer, then go to manage, the go to device manager)
find you network adapters, then select your network card.  right click on it and go to properties.  
Every card will be a little different.  On my computer, this setting was under the Advanced tab.  It is the speed and duplex setting.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12290418
Okay, it's already set to "Auto Mode".
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12290453
What is it plugged into?  A Switch?  Do you know what kind - make & model?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12290460
I would change the MTU on the ICS host first, and if that doesn't help, on the clients as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12290469
well, try the other setting, force it to 100/full and see if that improves anything.  If it doesnt, i would change it back to auto.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12290486
We're connected to a Hub.
Make:LINKSYS
Model: EFAH05W

Ta.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12290533
If you're connected to a Linksys, your machine should be set for Autonegotiate.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12290554
Meaning "Auto Mode"?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12290576
Maybe.  If your other choices are 100 Full Duplex, 100 Half duplex, and so on.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12290646
Okay ta.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ben-Higgins
Ben-Higgins earned 125 total points
ID: 12296917
Do you use POP3 email or anything unconnected to IE? Have you experienced problems with those. Run tracert XX.XX.XX.XX (IP of pop3 sever) on your pop3 server from command line if you are and paste in the results.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben-Higgins
ID: 12296927
Also, can you access shared files etc alright on the other network PC's?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12298536
Hey Ben,
I do have a POP3 account, etc.

However, at the moment, my network is being fine :o\  --  I found though, that if I R-Click the Network Icon, and select "Repair" on both the ICS host, and my own; then the network seems fine...?
However, I've only tried this once, so it's probably just coincidental.

When I next have the problem, I'll try some of the suggestions, and see what solves it. So, I'll get back to you all soon :)

Thanks,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rccbi
rccbi earned 125 total points
ID: 12301815
I do not see anyone pointing to this yet....

In IE6 go to Tools, Internet Options. Click on the connections tab. Click on the LAN settings button. There are three check marks. Make sure all three are NOT checked. These options when enabled look all over your network for a gateway type device. ICS will have set the gateway in your TCP/IP settings so there is no need the system to be "automatically configured" or to look for a proxy server.

Jason
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben-Higgins
ID: 12307965
Yep, thats a good plan. I thought we should eliminate other option by checking the pop3 account when the problems occur first. I also just want to check one or two thing about your network setup; as I am assuming the following.

1. That the ICS computer is also acting as the DHCP server.
2. That the 56k connection is connected when you try and access it, and not dialling up each time.
3. That your network has correct and matching IP addresses.
4. That your problem is purely related to the net, and that you have no problems with file sharing etc at all, even when the net problems occur.

You could try looking for network bridges, they have caused me no end of trouble on simular networks in the past. If you don't need them, delete them....

Ben
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12310311
Okay guys.
We were having some other problems, etc, so; I decided to reformat both machines.
The network and everything is running better than ever! :)

So, thanks alot for the help anyways. I will split the points between you all... :) Thanks.

[r.D]
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12310347
Alos, if those that haven't already, post a comment here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21165256.html

I will split the points there between you all also. :)

Thanks.
[r.D]
0