Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Same desktop

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I installed a new server (Win2003) on our network, a totally different domain..

When my first user connected to the new domain he had a totally different desktop, all his mail, favs,  docs where gone...I kept his user name the same but it still didn't work..

I noticed the user folder on the local machine changed from "user" to "user.olddomain" and "user.newdomain"...(the users old stuff was in "user.olddomain"...I copied everything to his new folder but I cant do this for 50 people.)

I need the users to be able to log into this new doamin with no changes to their desktop/user enviorment.....is this possible?


Thanks You,

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:alienboss
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12288740

Afraid not, the User Account is different so it will create and bind a new profile to the account based on the default profile.

Some of the items could be copied into the All Users folder, still requires visiting each workstation though.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Jochen_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 12288921
Try ADMT (Microsoft Active Directory Migration Tool). With this tool you can move Users from one Domain to an other domain.
Copy the profile folder isn´t a good idea because the profiles are not bind to usernames, they are bind to the SID (security Identifier). If you are installing a new Domain the old SIDs doesn´t exist there. So if you want to keep the profiles you have to migrate the users and if possible give them roaming profiles.

jo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 12291495
I agree with the previous poster.  

There is the option of Creating a roaming profile.
but still you'd have to move the older desktop and files
0