Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing 3 printer in one server for windows 2003 ?

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I setup a server for a domain controller in my office. Now I want to connect 3 printers to that server (1 usb ,2 parallel) is it possible ?
Will it cause any trouble ?

Btw, does anyone know why an impact printer does not have a USB connection on it ?
0
Comment
Question by:ellenthegal
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mjmat earned 100 total points
ID: 12288780
There should be no problem at all. Make sure you have up to date drivers for all printers. I would recommend connecting one at a time and testing recognition.
Lexmark I know does make USB Dot Matrix printers. How old is yours and what manufacturer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellenthegal
ID: 12288976
it's epson LQ2xxx (forget the exact number), and it's only a year old.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mjmat
ID: 12289058
on the epson site the LQ2090 is both a parallel and USB. Unfortunately, you make have purchased only a Parallel model.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12289669
yes it´s possible.
If you had two parallel out connectors at the Server, you can connect one printer to lpt1 and the other to lpt2 (and the third one to usb).
There is no Problem, the only thing is that the Printernames must be different.
jo
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 100 total points
ID: 12291657
You should get a print server for a USB printer connection.....

two reasons...

mobility (you can put it anywhere you got a cat5 jack), and reliability (the print server manages the load and it isn't a device directly attached to your server).
0