Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to autodocument DTS packages and Agent Jobs

Posted on 2004-10-12
12
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
i have been asked to document a sql server database.

i think i can export the table definitions and view sql as text.

is there an easy way to export all dts packages and agent jobs from a database in human readable form?

mtia,
porky.

0
Comment
Question by:porkygoodness
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
apirnia earned 60 total points
ID: 12289158
Basically you should back up the DTS packages and the jobs and then view the code.

First this is how to back up Jobs:

Open Enterprise Manager >> Management>> SQL Srevet Agent >> Jobs >>
Then right click on your job and one of the sub options is to genereate SQL Script.
Save it to your desk top and then open it with Note pad



Several ways to do do the DTS:

1)
go to the following page:
http://www.sqldts.com/default.aspx?272

and look for DTS back up.


2)
You can save the package to the SQL Server msdb database, to SQL Server 2000 Meta Data Services, as a structured storage file (.dts file), or as a Microsoft Visual Basic® file.

Using the dts file or VB option means you simply back up the files created when you saved the DTS package. The others are stored in the database and are backed up when you back up the SQL Server msdb database.


3)
And the best one is at this page. This is the one that I use. It was recomended to me by some one else from EE a while back.

http://www.sql.ru/faq/faq_topic.aspx?fid=136

Couple of notes:
(isin=0) Load them from SQL Server to folder
(isin=1) load them from that folder to sqlserver


This basically gets all your DTS [packages and puts them in a folder that ypu specify.

Let me know if you have any problems with this.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12294595
Why go through all that effort.  Backup the MSDB database--it houses all SQLAgent jobs and all DTS packages....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:porkygoodness
ID: 12296047
apirnia: you say to open each one and back it up individually: is there a way to automate this?

arbert: what format is the backup file in?

thanks,
porky


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12299143
Internal SQL backup--you use the SQL restore command to get it back....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12299150
(The DTSBackup application has a gui and can't be automated)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:porkygoodness
ID: 12299240
is this internal sql backup format human readable?

or even parsable by vb(a)?

thanks,
porky.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 40 total points
ID: 12299451
No, sorry, I saw apirnia's suggestion and went down the "backup" path.  There really isn't a way to automate the extract of the DTS packages the way you want.  Even with the DTS object model, it's not possible...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12299808
If you use this methode:

http://www.sql.ru/faq/faq_topic.aspx?fid=136

You don't have to back up one by one. It backs up all DTS packages you have into a directory.
It will create one file for each DTS package.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:porkygoodness
ID: 12299850
arbert: there's an object model? hmm. nothing is impossible.

apirnia: the output from this stored procedure: is it human readable?
(i don't have sql server handy to test it, sorry)

thanks,
porky.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12299955
Yes it is human readable.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12506942
Split Points
0