[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

3rd partyToolBar control

Posted on 2004-10-12
10
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Anyone know of a *FREE* 3rd party toolbar control that will let me use hover effects like Microsoft uses? I did find this one http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/ToolBarEx.asp but it must have been written in VB.NET 2003 since I can't open it's project and can't get the ToolBarEx.DLL to work in my VB.NET 2002
0
Comment
Question by:teamdad
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 1500 total points
ID: 12290109
check here for free XP software - like ... menus, toolbars

http://www.divil.co.uk/net/

and

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/04/02/CuttingEdge/

0
 

Author Comment

by:teamdad
ID: 12290396
I like the Divil controls but my application will be sold so though it is a rather cheap control to purchase what are the odds that I would get caught using their product against their terms of the free software license?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12290496
To get around divil  I would use cuttingedge.

It is the basic code for making controls like divil and it is free.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:teamdad
ID: 12290683
I read over the info for Cutting Edge and it works with text menu's not the icon menu's and it was written in VB.NET 2003 and I only have VB.NET 2002 so it won't work for me. The same is true for the code I found at Codeproject.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12290761
which ver of framework are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamdad
ID: 12290882
1.0
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12290903
You want to upgrade to 1.1, I think that will enable you to use the controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamdad
ID: 12290969
Oops.... My VB.NET says it has 1.0 installed but checking under Add/Remove programs it shows it as 1.1 unless there is something else VB.NET requires to acknowledge that 1.1 was installed I don't know.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12291080
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12296012
have you seen this toolbar, it may be interesting
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/cstoolbar1.asp
0