Solved

SQL 7.0 jobs failing

Posted on 2004-10-12
9
560 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
SQL 7.0 scheduled jobs failing after installation of Symantec Corporate edition Antivirus 8.1.

Errors shown

'osql' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
 
'findstr' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
 
'bcp' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

SQL is currently running on a Windows 2000 SP2 platform, which i do intend to upgrade to SP4.
0
Comment
Question by:Baron12
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rherguth
ID: 12291498
It sounds like the path no longer contains the path to the SQL server binaries directory which ought to look something like:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\BINN;

You can fix this by:
1. right-clicking "My Computer"
2. selecting Properties from the menu
3. clicking the advanced tab
4. clicking the Environment Variables button
5. Scroll through the System Variables (Bottom window) looking for Path
6. Select the Edit button and make sure that the SQL Server path to the binaries is correctly typed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Duane Lawrence
ID: 12291932
1.
Check the registry to see if the path to the dll is good.  BCP lives in

"C:\\WINNT\\TEMP\\_ISTMP1.DIR\\_ISTMP0.DIR\\FileGrp\\ntwdblib.dll"=dword:00000001

2.
Check the service pack level of MS SQL Server v7.0.  I found an unpatched MS SQL Server v 7.0 a couple of months back, it had some wierd errors similar to the ones you discribe.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Baron12
ID: 12296772
Thanks for the response,
 
Currently i cannot find either C:\\WINNT\\TEMP\\_ISTMP1.DIR\\_ISTMP0.DIR\\FileGrp\\ntwdblib.dll"=dword:00000001 (Where the path is ok until "C:\\WINNT\\TEMP\\_ISTMP1.DIR\". Plus i have checked System Variables and the is PATH: C:\MSSQL7\BINN not C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\BINN.

I forgot to mention that some SQL jobs are still running!!!

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 12296796
if you open the command prompt, and type osql or bcp, what is the return? An error (same as from job) or do the tools run correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baron12
ID: 12296809
SQL version running (7.00.961 December 15, 2000 SP3).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baron12
ID: 12297254
When the commands are run from the command prompt they seem to work.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 12297288
can you try to use the full path instead of only bcp and osql?:

C:\MSSQL7\BINN\bcp ... etc

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baron12
ID: 12298098
I have tried from the directory routes and they seem to work..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Duane Lawrence earned 250 total points
ID: 12304435
Your path to MS SQL server 7 looks fine.

Your registry looks bad.

I think Installing the service pack will fix your registry settings.

Your in luck, there is a service pack 4.
7.00.1063       SQL Server 7.0 with SP4

Duane
0