Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I play MP3 Files from within VB.Net?

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can anyone provide me with some sample code whereby I can programatically play MP3 files without having a player launched and displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:donaldsam
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12290839
You need a player to play MP3s.
-Baan
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 252 total points
ID: 12291022
You can hide the window though..
Use this code..

        Dim MyProcess As New Process
        MyProcess.StartInfo.FileName = "C:\MySong.mp3"
        MyProcess.StartInfo.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden
        MyProcess.Start()

-Baan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
ID: 12291754
you can hide it with a notify icon, so no player or window is visible
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 248 total points
ID: 12295991
see the following code for playing a MP3 using a DLL without using the external player
http://www.a1vbcode.com/app.asp?ID=2775
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12295996
0