Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blink in IE

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I see the 'blink' only works with ns, not IE.  Is there a way to make text blink or appear to blink in the IE browser?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MrClean21
MrClean21 earned 600 total points
ID: 12289513
Hi xoxomos,

    Here's the complete technique to make blink cross-browser.
   
    http://www.siteexperts.com/tips/html/ts12/page1.asp 

MrClean
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 600 total points
ID: 12289520
Like this:


<!doctype html public "-//w3c//dtd html 4.0 transitional//en">
<html>
<head>
<title> new document </title>

<script language="javascript">
<!--
function MakeItBlink() {
    var d = document.getElementById('blinksalot');
      d.style.visibility = d.style.visibility == 'visible' ? 'hidden' : 'visible';
      setTimeout('MakeItBlink()', 500);
}
-->
</script>

</head>

<body onload="setTimeout('MakeItBlink()',1000);">

<div id="blinksalot">Whoa. Blink. So Professional.</div>

</body>
</html>



PS. you won't make any friends with blinking.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sammmyg
ID: 12312994
<blink> is deprecated
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:06vsanti
ID: 12320389
The code by cLFlAvA is ok, I just wanted to add that the <Blink> is not for IE.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12322443
Of course it is.  So is 'target' in some people's opinion (xhtml 1.0 strict).  That doesn't mean it won't work.  <blink> sucks!
0