Solved

Help me out in getting driver for webcam

Posted on 2004-10-12
8
546 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello!
i have a very small USB Webcam on which no model no. is mention, the only thing mention on webcam is volcano, can any one tell me who is the vendor or wat is the model no. of that driver and where i get the driver of that model.

Rgds
wajeeh
0
Comment
Question by:mwajeeh
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Hi mwajeeh,

The webcam is probably a Mito Technology Ltd. Volcano.
The official website from Mito Technology can be found here: http://www.mito-tech.com/mito_eng/index.html
At the top you can find the link to the drivers (direct link doesn't seem to work) There select the camera, it's most likely the IC100 or IC300

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Maliy
Maliy earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
here is a direct link to drivers http://www.mito-tech.com/mito_eng/news.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Ah, now it works :) Don't know why it didn't before...

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hispano8888
Comment Utility
1st:press rigth click on MyComputer on you desktop
(not sure if it is the correct name, because my OS (XP) is on german....hope you know what I mean)

2nd:you press on manage......a window will apear on your desktop. then you press on
DEVICE MANAGER. It shows all your hardware.......there you can find your webcam and the
model of your Volcano webcam.

After that you just go to this site
http://www.driverguide.com/
and find your driver.



 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Question has been answered fully. I still don't know what went wrong when I tried direct linking, must have been a server hick-up or so. My suggestion Split between LucF http:#12289483 and Maliy http:#12289763 (for an easy share ;) )

LucF

0