Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get to BIOS on Compaq Presario 5690. Disk not recognized.

Posted on 2004-10-12
22
Medium Priority
?
2,653 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
The disk is not recognized at all so I wanted to check the bios settings first. I tried ESC, F2, etc with no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12289480
I have a Compaq here and it's telling me to use F10.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12289482
Hello smetterd =)

Check here,

Compaq Presario Desktop PCs - BIOS Setup Information and Menu Options
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?product=93561&cc=us&lc=en&dest_page=setupCategory&tool=setupCategory&dlc=en&docname=c00007683
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Maliy
ID: 12289733
press F10 when you see red Compaq logo
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12289906
Got into bios, and set it to its default settings but the disk drive still can't be recognized. I booted to a floppy and when I ran FDISK I get "Error reading fixed disk"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12289919
I might add that this was working nicely the other day... and nothing changed or happened to the machine.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12290020
I recommend that you reset your CMOS - move the CCMOS jumper (or something similarly named) from the Normal to Clear position, and back.  If you don't have a jumper, take the CMOS battery out for half an hour and put it back in.  It is essential that the drive be detected in the BIOS correctly, or Windows can't do anything with it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12290352
My thinking is that your drive MAY be dead.  If you can find out the make of the drive, you should be able to go to their website and download a diagnostic utility. (Callandor has a nice list, he may be nice and post it for you)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12290410
I reset the CMOS and it got me to one extra screen. Previously after typing FDISK I got the error. Now I can type FDISK and I get to the screen that says "blah blah... Do you wish to enable large disk support?" It's after that screen now that the error appears.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12290465
If anyone has a diagnostic program which won't require me to rip the drive out then please let me know.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12290510
Need to know what the manufature of the drive is. The Bios should give you this info or open up the case and see what brand it is.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12290567
The BIOS shows almost nothing. I will rip it apart I guess...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12291020
yes, that's the one I was refering to.  I should "borrow" it from you, but I know you enjoy posting it.  <g>
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12291341
Feel free to use it anytime, since I "borrowed" it from others ;-)  

(I assimilate knowledge as I move on, kind of like the Borg)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:foxdesignz
ID: 12293552
What operating System do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mr_C_Obvious
ID: 12294490
did you try to fix the MBR?

it sounds like it might be an MBR problem
a boot sector virus could cause that %#)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12296722
"(I assimilate knowledge as I move on, kind of like the Borg)" - The Borg are the greatest. (that's just my opinion)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12297156
Greatest, still weak as they depend on their connection to central 'mainframe' to function completely. They still haven't discovered the concept of 'back up' ;)

Have you tried callandor's disk check utils? Just run the exe, put a formatted floppy in drive, then boot the PC with only floppy and the defective harddisk. You may want to attach the HD to another PC if you want to salvage some files - disk check may destroy data on disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12298081
This seems to be a Quantum HD. Anyone know of a util for it? In the meantime I will try to fixmbr. THanks to all!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12298103
You will have to use the Maxtor utility. Callandor has a link above to the Maxtor website for the download.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12347556
Dead! THanks for everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12348156
Glad to assist, and thanks for the points.
0