Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Global variable passed to Crystal Reports

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a app that greates a clobal vairiable called glbFirstMonth. I want to pass this variable to a unbound field to use as a description  of the report. The variable value has been tested and works well. I cant seem to grasp how to pass it to the report...

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stephenz43
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 12289892
You didn't indicate how you're calling the report but the general idea is to create a parameter on your report and then have your application pass a value to that parameter field.  W/in Crystal the parameter can be used more or less as a variable and it can be placed directly on the report for output.

Here's one example of how to pass a parameter (from vb.net).  If you need different code let me know:

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010278.asp

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 12289901
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12289914
Here's a vb6 sample also - again though let me know if this isn't what you need: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/cr9_vb_rdc_parameter.exe.asp

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12540871
All three suggestions could have solved it.  Not sure what was really wanted since we didn't get any feedback.

mlmcc
0