Solved

How to make the "Always use this program to open these files" enabled

Posted on 2004-10-12
11
475 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-27
.tif has no file associations and the associations box under Open With is grayed out.  Attempting to associate with Microsoft Photo Editor as a majority of these are fax images created with Microsoft Fax Shared Client.

Logged in as admin on a Win2k Terminal Server running Citrix MP3.  Attempted the Shift/right-click/open to no avail.    Attempted to modify HKCR\.tif with various options but the program would not load so I apparently don't have the right key combination.  Tried photoed and photoed\tifffile and variations of that as well.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rmn7116
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12290405
If you haven't tried this already, you can open Windows Explorer and go to Tools>Folder Options>File Types tab and make your file association change there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 12290414
have you done this?

my computer - tools - folder options - file types - scroll down to TIF - change ....


0
 

Author Comment

by:rmn7116
ID: 12290616
nihlcat, shard26:  Thanks for responding so quickly.  Yes, I had tried these to options and in both instances, either through Windows Explorer and/or My Computer the results were the same.  The box "Always use programs....." remains grayed out and cannot choose a permanent association.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12290795
Since you know how to create file associations, how about just deleting whatever association exists, and then trying to open the file.  It should prompt you as to what app you want to use again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmn7116
ID: 12290916
There is no association with .tif in the file types.  It's not even listed.  In HKCR, the default item is blank.  The Content Type lists image/tiff.  I was able to associate this registry key with the windows paint program but have not been successful in choosing Microsoft Photo Editor, Photoshop or any other program.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12291139
Ok, well, I typically don't recommend reg hacks annonymously but you could try this.  Please BACKUP  your registry before you try this one:

Change:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Unknown\shell\openas\command
Should be
c:\windows\rundll32.exe Shell32.dll,OpenAs_Rundll %1

To:
 c:\windows\rundll32.exe Shell32.dll,OpenAs_Rundll %1 %2

Hope that helps..
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 125 total points
ID: 12293409
Hi

This may help explain:

""On computers running Windows 2000 Terminal Services in Application Server mode, the UI may be locked down so that no one can change file type associations (not even administrators). This is done so that you can only edit the entries programmatically or by using MSI-based applications. This ensures that an inadvertent change in the UI does not effect the global file type associations across the computer running Terminal Services and all of its users. When this policy is enabled, the New, Delete, Change, and Advanced buttons are unavailable on the File Types tab of the Folder Options tool in Control Panel.

You can enable this functionality by changing the following registry entry:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer] "NoFileAssociate"=dword:00000000
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

Changing this key from its default value of 00000001 enables the File Types dialog box to function just as it does for other Windows 2000 configurations. Administrators and Power Users can change the global file type settings for the computer and all of its users.

Currently, there is no way through the UI to change or edit the user-specific file type associations stored in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Classes registry key. If you want to do this, you have to directly edit the registry or develop your own UI to gain access to this information. (You can also send an e-mail message to mswish@microsoft.com to request a release of such a tool. If enough requests are received, a tool may be released in a future resource kit or supplement.) ""

Changes in File Types and File Association Features in Windows 2000 and Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=257592

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmn7116
ID: 12297553
That did it.  Thank you Deb.  Thanks also to nihlcat and shard26 for your assistance as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12297575
Always Glad to help :))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12297586
Yippee!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MGJ-groep
ID: 23754106
great!
0