Solved

Why do I need to flushdns and re-registerdns on startup

Posted on 2004-10-12
6
3,193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is probably a stupid question- nothing that a nice re-format wouldn't fix-

but on my workstation, i have to run ipconfig /flushdns and then run ipconfig /registerdns before I can access my own website.

It is a wierd DNS issue- one that probably will be fixed just by formatting this machine.  But, I wanted to throw this question out there, in the case that this has happened to somebody else before, and was able to address it.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:recruz
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12289807
is the website running on your computer?
If yes, maybe the IP you get from your ISP has changed, so you have to reinit the DNS entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:recruz
ID: 12289835
oh no- we have a windows 2000 active directory domain- i'm using the provided DNS services on our domain controller- and we have a web server serving the website-

on my workstation, in the morning whenever I come in to work, I cannot access my own website until I flush the dns and re-register it.  After that, it works great til the days' end.

It's so odd ...

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 12289859
whats the url?

put an entry in your host file (under system32/drivers/etc)

<ip address>    <your domainname>

then you wont need to use DNS to connect to it :)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:recruz
ID: 12289977
ahhh yes- that is a working solution- not necessarily the answer I want, but technically I can live with that-

I can credit you the answer, but to anybody else out there ... any thoughts on why DNS isn't resolving automatically?

 (i like the idea of it dynamically finding the correct address- means it's working its magic-- hehe)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12290041
ThanQ

Is the IP address of the web server static? it sounds like an internal site yes?

for instance if the server is called server1 and the site is called http://mysite then you need to create an A record in your DNS forward lookup zone that has mysite pointing to the correct IP address
0
 

Expert Comment

by:razed117
ID: 12557690
Verify your web server is not set up to use DHCP. It sounds like your client DNS cache is providing information that is no longer accurate which would occur if your web server is getting a new IP address via DHCP each night so when you come to work the following morning its IP address and your workstations cached DNS information do not coincide with each other.
0