Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem Installing new font

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am attempting to install a font I downladed from Fonts.com.  Everytime I try to install it the system says there are too many fonts installed, and I should uninstall some before proceeding.  Currently there are 836 installed.  Question is if I deinstall them using the Control Panel Fonts section, are they gone and will I have to reinstall them from external disks?  Or will the files still be there for me to re-select?  I have installed a many fonts before and not had this problem. Any suggestions?  I'm on a deadline to complete  job for a client.  Need this font, NOW!!!

Thanx,  David
0
Comment
Question by:GIOSports
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 1500 total points
ID: 12290007
If you use the control panel to remove fonts you are likely only removing the standard fonts that Windows provides.  Fonts you added later should still be there.  You can always add them back later by reversing the control panel removal process.  

You might want to delete any old unused fonts from your C:\windows\fonts folder AFTER you have made a backup copy of the folder and it's contents.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 12290061
OMG, you actually have 836 fonts in your fonts folder!!! Your computer and dtp programs might be loading very slowly. It would be better to remove the fonts that you are not using and put them in another folder. My fonts folder has only about 30-40 fonts in it. But I do have another folder in my D: where the fonts that I am currently not using are stored. All you need to do is keep a new window as well as the Windows Font Folder open. Click all the temporarily useless fonts in the fonts folder. Using the right mouse button, click on them and drag them to the other folder and release the mouse. Choose move files. All the files selected will come to the other folder and will be unavailable to dtp programs. When you want to use those fonts again... Just copy them back to the Fonts folder.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 12290071
I recommend leaving the Windows default fonts alone.  If there are any other fonts that you downloaded yourself and don't use anymore, I would remove those instead.  Windows probably has a font limit and it seems that you may have reached it.  So delete a couple and try installing the new one you have now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GIOSports
ID: 12291890
Thank you to all who replied.  It made it easier for me to do it.  It worked and I was able to complete my project.  However, now my Windows HELP text is in RUSSIAN, GREEK or something.  How do I get it back to English?  Things are never easy, huh!

David
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12292298
OK, what steps did you take to remove the fonts?  My first thought is that Windows couldn't find the font it wanted to use to display the help text, so it defaulted to something else.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 12295668
Try going to the Control Panel. Choose Regional and Language settings. See if they are ok. If the language problem is occuring with MS Office, Choose Language settings from the MS Office Tools item of the Programs Menu. Click to choose English as the installed language and the enabled language. Maybe that will solve the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:GIOSports
ID: 12536052
Sorry for the delay in giving you all a response to your advice.  I had a problem figuring out how to do this.  
Anyway, thank you all for taking the time to respond to my urgent call for help.  However, all of the suggestions had already been tried and had not worked, which is why I came here for assistance.  Magically, when I installed and ran Norton SystemWorks the problem was resolved.  So, I am back to normal.  Again thank you for your efforts and willingness to share.  David
0