Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable the Confirm question for action queries in VBA

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am currently using Access 2000 and want to know if there is a way to disable to disable the confirm question you get when you execute and action query using the Docmd.RunSQl statement in VBA code instead of disabling it from the tools/ option menu.
0
Comment
Question by:gemost
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12289968
Turn the options off and on with SetWarnings:

DoCmd.SetWarnings False
DoCmd.RunSQL .......
DoCmd.SetWarnings True
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:arcross
ID: 12290058
as well, if you use Currentdb.execute "yuor SQL" no messages will appear

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gemost
ID: 12290127
Thanks for the help shanesuebsahakarn  the code work perfectly.

gemost :)
0